Union College announces Presidential Laureates and Dean’s List for 2018 Spring semester

Published on
May 24, 2018

Two union graduates pose for a photo before the 2018 Commencement CeremonyUnion College recognized this week the students who have been named Presidential Laureates or named to the Dean’s List for the 2018 Spring semester.

A total of 77 students earned the title of Presidential Laureates and 226 students made the Dean’s List.

The Dean’s List is comprised of undergraduate students who have completed at least 15 hours of graded work with a 3.33 grade point average, no Incompletes for the semester, and no “C” or below for the semester.

Presidential Laureates are those students who meet all requirements for the Dean's List and achieve at least a 3.75 grade point average for two successive semesters, with at least 15 hours of graded work, no Incompletes and no "C" or below in either semester.

Union College’s Presidential Laureates and Dean’s List students are recognized each academic year at the close of the fall and spring semesters. 

Students named Presidential Laureates:

Michael Jared Anderson, London

Felicia Dennise Asher, Big Creek

Taymour Baligh, Muhlheim, Germany

Jillian Sue Ballengee, Parkersburg, WV

Kaycie Alexis Bandura, Stanford

Staci Lyn Barnett, Middlesboro

Brody Andrew Belcher, Coldiron

Jessica Marie Boggs, Corbin

Edrico Jerques Briscoe, Gallatin, TN

Egil Brudvik, Aasgaardstrand, Norway

Matthew Brett Bryant, Mt. Washington

Jaimie Leeann Burgess, Somerset

Austin Ollis Burnett, Barbourville

Kimberly Ann Campbell, Science Hill

Kelly Denise Caudill, Russell Springs

Kourtney Elise Current, Barbourville

Emilee Johanna Deaton, Barbourville

Brook Nicole Dockery, Somerset

Linda Nicole Dunigan, Williamsburg

Reta Faye Elson, Williamsburg

Reanna Nicole Elswick, Jenkins

Elizabeth Cambron Fleming, Louisville

Rachel Eva Gawdun, Tempe, AZ

Alexis Marie Gibson, Corbin

Casey Marlena Gray, Barbourville

Chelsea Laine Gray, Barbourville

Kaitlyn Nicole Gray, Gray

Logan Clark Groce, Belvidere, TN

Jared Edward Hall, Barbourville

Amanda Bradleigh Head, Versailles

Erik Anders Hermansson, Gothenburg, Sweden

Derek Hickman, Middlesboro

Kristen Paige Hinkle, Barbourville

Robert Michael Hobbs, Barbourville

Hunter Mitchell House, London

Mackenzie Blake House, London

Zachary Wayne Hunt, Maysville

Gary Raymond Hurst, Pineville

Loran Chase Lambdin, Frakes

Sara Ann Ledford, Cynthiana

Anthony Cecil Liford, Bimble

Pechie Kaye Marshall, Salyersville

Brittany Caylin Mattox, Cynthiana

Cameron Kevin McConnachie, United Kingdom

Ewan William McKinnie, United Kingdom

Chloe McKayla McMurray, Middlesboro

Damon Shaw Napier, Baxter

Jeffrey Daniel Neal, London

Jenna Marie Nelson, Florence

Tawney Erin Nelson, Artemus

Tre William Nichols, Burlington, VT

Ana Christine Owens, Gray

Ashley Marie Padgett, Payneville

Jackie Cody James Petero, Pevely, MO

Alex Byon Peyton, Barbourville

Channah Marie Pool, Jacksonville, FL

Jaymee Beth Riley, Somerset

Lesley Paige Roy, Russell Springs

Tyler Paul Saylor, Coldiron

Christina Erika Eva Schoener, Leuchtenberg, Germany

Ryan D. Sergent-Payne, Cumberland

Raven M. Shields, Gray

Fred William Slusher, Corbin

Cameron Graham Smith, United Kingdom

Cassidy Rae Smith, Barbourville

Kaylee Renae Smith, Barbourville

Morgan Taylor Smith, Flat Lick

Kylie Renea Sparks, Somerset

Lauren Rae Tipton, Corbin

Genevieve Marie Viscusi, Barbourville

Dylan Matthew Waldrop, Brownsville

Caitlyn Elizabeth Walters, Barbourville

Morgan Taylor Warfield, Bryants Store

Michael Paul Webb, Oneida, TN

Tiffany Nichol Whitis, Nancy

Mitchell Wayne Wilder, Pineville

Rachel Alan Williams, Flat Lick


Students named on the Dean’s List:

Annalee Adams, Pineville

Sally Amanda Adams, London

Ian M. Amis, Barbourville

Michael Jared Anderson, London

Je’Marco Justice Armbrister, Nassau, Bahamas

Destinee Jo Arnold, Georgetown

Byron D. Asher, Pineville

Felicia Dennise Asher, Big Creek

Taymour Baligh, Muhlheim, Germany

Jillian Sue Ballengee, Parkersburg, WV

Kaycie Alexis Bandura, Stanford

Filipe Gomes Barateiro, Lisboa Parede, Portugal

Staci Lyn Barnett, Middlesboro

Tyler Robert Barnett, Miamisburg, OH

Saul Barrera, Bowling Green

Rebekah Kylene Baumer, Englewood, OH

Megan Elise Baxter, Raleigh, NC

Brody Andrew Belcher, Coldiron

Alexander Gregory Bell, Daytona Beach, FL

Vanessa Roman Bernardes, Porto Alegre, Brazil

Ryan Bernhard, Winchester

Justice Dale Bishop, Greensburg

Caitlyn Black, Flat Lick

Jessica Marie Boggs, Corbin

Zachary William Booth, Bay City, MI

Nicholas James Bowling, Oliver Springs, TN

Bobie Jean Bramlage, Covington

Edrico Jerques Briscoe, Gallatin, TN

Alvin Brown, Roanoke, AL

Teresa T. Brown, Barbourville

Egil Brudvik, Aasgaardstrand, Norway

Matthew Brett Bryant, Mt. Washington

Skyler Brooke Burd, Hardyville

Jaimie Leeann Burgess, Somerset

Austin Ollis Burnett, Barbourville

Kimberly Ann Campbell, Science Hill

Tate Matthew Carter, Barbourville

Lois Henri Castellon, Saint-Denis, Reunion

Pedro Castro, Lisbon, Portugal

Kelly Denise Caudill, Russell Springs

Andrea Ilene Claypool, Taylor, MI

Callie Ann Cobb, Hinkle

William Robert Collier, Smithfield

Kristin Lynn Collins, Hinkle

Zachary Aaron Combs, Hazard

Logan Blake Congo, Grant, AL

Kourtney Elise Current, Barbourville

Patricia Ann Curtis, Madisonville

Natalee Danielle Darnes, Providence

Emilee Johanna Deaton, Barbourville

Santiago Nahuel Diaz Lopez, Sunny Isles Beach, FL

Brook Nicole Dockery, Somerset

Kacie Marina Dotson, Crab Orchard

Linda Nicole Dunigan, Williamsburg

Kristina Marie Durbin, Hodgenville

Kayla Lynn Dye, Gray

Melanie Corabeth Eastridge, Cannon

Benjamin Charles Edwards, Box Springs, GA

Reta Faye Elson, Williamsburg

Reanna Nicole Elswick, Jenkins

Caitlynn Joy Estevez, Neon

Kassidy Farris, Jasonville, IN

Andrew Fields, Millstone

Elizabeth Cambron Fleming, Louisville

Courtney Renee Ford, Cleveland, TN

Jack Tanner Forrest, Lagrange

Douglas Aaron Frederick, Pineville

Joseph Scott Gaines, London

Chelsey Marie Gaskin, Russell Springs

Rachel Eva Gawdun, Tempe, AZ

Joseph Blake Gemmer, Carrollton

Alexis Marie Gibson, Corbin

Haley Rachelle Golden, Gray

Casey Marlena Gray, Barbourville

Chelsea Laine Gray, Barbourville

Joshua Morris Gray, Barbourville

Kaitlyn Nicole Gray, Gray

Laura Shelby Green, Corbin

Logan Clark Groce, Belvidere, TN

Denver Calvin Gross, Bledsoe

Collin William Grubb, Barbourville

Jared Edward Hall, Barbourville

Autumn Nichole Hamilton, Barbourville

Meghan Ashleigh Hammond, Morehead

Matt Hammons, Barbourville

Ryan Robert Haskins, Cato, NY

Amanda Bradleigh Head, Versailles

Kristen Dawn Hedrick, Ewing, VA

Daisha Henderson, Memphis, TN

Jordan Steele Hendrix, Waco

Erik Anders Hermansson, Gothenburg, Sweden

Derek Hickman, Middlesboro

Paulina Noel Hileman, Highlands Ranch, CO

Andrew Seth Hill, Barbourville

Kristen Paige Hinkle, Barbourville

Robert Michael Hobbs, Barbourville

Hunter Mitchell House, London

Mackenzie Blake House, London

Emily Brooke Howell, Wartrace, TN

Shauntay Hubbard, Manchester

Zachary Wayne Hunt, Maysville

Brandie Hunter, Flat Lick

Gary Raymond Hurst, Pineville

Anna Elizabeth Isaacs, East Bernstadt

Jorge Erustas Jackson, Paris

Stephen Leonard Jackson, Canton, OH

Paige Alexis Jacobs, Barbourville

William Darian Johnson, Marietta, GA

Madalyn Fern Kamkar, Lexington

Yves Ketterer, Titisee-Neustadt, Germany

Kelsie Elyse King, Bryants Store

Alexandre Kostka, Mougins, France

Loran Chase Lambdin, Frakes

Haley Alexandria Layne, Ashland

Sara Ann Ledford, Cynthiana

Stephanie Lynn Lewis, Baxter

Anthony Cecil Liford, Bimble

Bridgette Lynn Lockard, Artemus

Brian Wayne Logan, Corbin

Emily Logsdon, Shepherdsville

Stephen Lee Loveless, Heidrick

Callum MacDonald, Newton Stewart, United Kingdom

Anna Renee Marion, Hixson, TN

Pechie Kaye Marshall, Salyersville

Jordan Charles Mason, Alexandria

Brittany Caylin Mattox, Cynthiana

Domenic Michael Mazza, San Tan Valley, AZ

Rushane Romario Mcclymont, Barbourville

Cameron Kevin McConnachie, Orkney, Great Brittain

Auburn Reilly McCrary, Pisgah, AL

Margaret Grace McGraw, Delavan, WI

Kyrsten D. McGuinness, Middletown, OH

Ewan William McKinnie, Inverness, United Kingdom

Chloe McKayla McMurray, Middlesboro

Taylor Christine McNeal, Clinton, TN

Kelsey Dawn Meece, Waynesburg

Kristin Raye Meece, Waynesburg

Jake Tylor Mendoza, Ewa Beach, HI

Bailey Miranda Messer, Barbourville

Madison Nicole Meyer, Taylor Mill

Melton Grover Middleton, Harlan

David Ethan Miller, Barbourville

Hannah M. Money, Sellersburg, IN

Lucas Carvalho Dias Mourao, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Derrick Tyler Murphy, Honker, VA

Damon Shaw Napier, Baxter

Hannah Jane Nash, Owensboro

Jeffrey Daniel Neal, London

Jacob Brian Austin Nelson, Artemus

Jenna Marie Nelson, Florence

Tawny Erin Nelson, Artemus

Tre William Nichols, Burlington, VT

Charles Phillip Austin North, Middlesboro

Alicia Monique Ogburn, Vine Grove

Tiffany June Osborne, London

Chandler June Overton, Franklin, TN

Ana Christine Owens, Gray

Ashley Marie Padgett, Payneville

Ljiljana Pajcin, Belgrade, Serbia

James Dalton Parker, Danville, AL

Emily Morgan Partin, Barbourville

Lisa H. Patel, Wilmington, DE

Casey Andrew Patterson, Barbourville

Darian Dwight Patterson, Taylors, SC

Auburn Lynn Payne, Adamsville, TN

Srdan Pejic, United Kingdom

Wiktor Stefan Perkowski, Warsaw, Poland

Jackie Cody James Petero, Pevely, MO

Alex Byon Peyton, Barbourville

Matt Pfeffer, Brookville, OH

Channah Marie Pool, Jacksonville, FL

Kelsey Lee Powers, Artemus

Megan Marie Pratt, Richmond

Janet Ramirez, Louisville

Rachel Cora Rhode, Stillwater, MN

Izayah Tyria Riettie, Lakeland, FL

Jaymee Beth Riley, Somerset

Cecilia Grace Roberts, Somerset

Jacob Ray Roche, Sautee, GA

Phillip James Romo, Victoria, TX

Lesley Paige Roy, Russell Springs

Alexis Jade Sanders, Calvin

Brandon Michael Sandlin, Franklin, OH

Henrique Marcondes Saraceni, Ribeirao Preto, Brazil

Christopher Ryan Saunders, Barbourville

Tyler Paul Saylor, Coldiron

Christina Erika Eva Schoener, Leuchtenberg, Germany

Alina Nadine Schweizer, Leutenbach, Germany

Ryan D. Sergent-Payne, Cumberland

Raven M. Shields, Gray

Sinjin Gage Shoop, Williamsport, MD

Fred William Slusher, Corbin

Addie Corin Smith, Frankfort

Cameron Graham Smith, United Kingdom

Cassidy Rae Smith, Barbourville

Kaylee Renae Smith, Barbourville

Morgan Taylor Smith, Flat Lick

Timothy Roberts Smith, Artemus

Kylie Renea Sparks, Somerset

Macie Brooke Spence, Mt. Sterling

Henry St. John, United Kingdom

Lauren Nicole Talton, Huntsville, AL

Jameson Mackenzie Tarrant, Jacksonville, FL

Moriah Aynn Tedder, Louisville

Lauren Rae Tipton, Corbin

Charles H. Tye, Barbourville

Haley Rose Tye, Charlestown, IN

Lisa Marie Vanover, Woodbine

Haylee Danielle Vaughn, Barbourville

Morgan Keith Vaughn, Mount Washington

Anthony Allen Villa, Barbourville

Genevieve Marie Viscusi, Barbourville

Dylan Matthew Waldrop, Brownsville

Caitlyn Elizabeth Walters, Barbourville

Morgan Taylor Warfield, Bryants Store

Charles Steven Watson, Williamsburg

Malik Nysean Watt, Clemson, SC

Michael Paul Webb, Oneida, TN

Collin Lane Wesco, Huntington, IN

Gregory Kayne Westhoff, Independence

Tiffany Nichol Whitis, Nancy

Mitchell Wayne Wilder, Pineville

Justin Wilkinson, United Kingdom

Rachel Alan Williams, Flat Lick

Brittany Sue Ann Wilson, Barbourville

Savanna Laken Woolum, Gray

Ethan Ross Wright, Brandenburg